Privacy policy

The Data Protection Act 1998

AEC website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Introduction

Ashtead Engineering Company (AEC) takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

The Company’s privacy policy sets out the ways AEC processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by AEC via the AEC website. Any personal data collected by AEC is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to AEC by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and the AEC privacy policy will no longer apply.

Personal information provided to AEC via the AEC website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by AEC to provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.

Your personal details will not be made available to any third parties.

By providing personal data to AEC users give consent to the processing of such data by AEC as described in this privacy policy.

Links to Third Party Websites

This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by AEC and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

The Company is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The Company advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

Notification of Changes

The Company reserves the right to change these Terms & Conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of this site will signify your acceptance of any adjustments made. If there are any changes to our Privacy Policy we will announce these through our News Section and key pages of our site.

Communication

Our contact information can be found on our Contact Us link on our website or via Company literature.

Registered in England & Wales – Company No. 541377